Ambrose E. Burnside Quick Facts

Ambrose Burnside

Name Meaning

Ambrose is of Greek origin,
meaning “immortal”

Vital Stats

Birthday:  March 23rd, 1824
Birth Name: Ambrose Everett Burnside
Birthplace:  Liberty, Indiana
Date of Death:  September 13th, 1881
Cause:  Heart disease
Place of Death:  Bristol, Rhode Island
Nationality:  American
Ancestry:  Scottish
Occupation before Civil War:  Tailor,
officer in U.S. Army, rifle manufacturer,
railroad executive
Occupation during Civil War:
Union Army general
Occupation after Civil War:
Railroad executive, governor of
Rhode Island, U.S. Senator

Major Battles:

First Bull Run, Burnside’s North
Carolina Expedition, South Mountain,
Antietam, Fredericksburg,
Knoxville Campaign, Overland
Campaign, Battle of the Crater

Relatives

Father: Edghill Burnside (1797-1859)
Mother: Pamela Burnside (1795-1841)
8 Siblings:
Cynthia Ann Burnside Gould (1815-79)
Henrietta Burnside Ross (1817-47)
Henry M. (1819-74)
Benjamin F. (1826-?)
Ellen W. Burnside (1829-?)
Thomas B. (1832-33)
Harris E. (1834-35)
William B. (5/24/1838-9/7/38)

Romance

Married 4/27/1852: Mary Richmond Bishop
(10/26/1828-3/9/1876)

Children

None

Resources

Burnside by William Marvel
Generals in Blue: Lives of the Union Commanders By Ezra J. Warner

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Blogplay
  • Add to favorites
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • Twitter

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *