George B. McClellan Quick Facts

Name Meaning

George is of Greek origin
meaning “farmer”

Vital Stats

Birthday: December 3, 1827
Birth Name: George Brinton McClellan
Birthplace: Philadelphia, PA
Date of Death:  October 29th, 1885
(gravesite)
Cause:  Heart attack
Place of Death:  Orange, NJ
Height: 5’8″
Nationality:  American
Ancestry: English
Occupation before Civil War:
Army officer, engineer,
railroad executive
Occupation during Civil War:
Union Army general, commander
of the Army of the Potomac
until Nov. 1862
Occupation after Civil War:
Engineer, railroad president,
Governor of New Jersey 1878-1881, Democratic party
candidate for President of the United States in 1864.

Major Battles:

1861 Western Virginia campaign,
1862 Peninsula Campaign,
South Mountain, Antietam

Relatives

Father:  Dr. George McClellan (1796-1847) (gravesite)
Mother:  Elizabeth Steinmetz Brinton McClellan (1800-89)
Sister: Frederica Sophia (1821-99)
Brother: John Hill Brinton McClellan (1823-74)
Brother: Arthur McClellan (1839-1904)
Sister: Mary Phillips McClellan (1832-95)

Romance

Married on 5/22/1860 to Mary Ellen Marcy McClellan (1830-1915)

Children

George Brinton McClellan (1865-1940)

Resources

Be Sociable, Share!

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *