Ulysses S. Grant Quick Facts

Ulysses S. Grant

Name Meaning

Ulysses is of Latin origin, a variant of
the Greek name “Odysseus,” meaning
“wrathful”

Vital Stats

Birthday: April 27, 1822
Birth Name: Hiram Ulysses Grant,
sometimes given as Ulysses
Simpson Grant (see resources)
Birthplace: Point Pleasant, OH
Date of Death: July 23, 1885
Cause: throat cancer
Place of Death: Mt. McGregor, NY
Height: 5′ 7″
Ancestry: English descent
Nationality: American
Occupation before Civil War: soldier,
farmer, businessman
Occupation during Civil War: Union
Army General; appointed Commanding
General of the Union Army in 1864.
Occupation after the Civil War:
18th U.S. President (1869-77)

Major Battles

Fort Donelson, Shiloh, Vicksburg, Chattanooga,
Wilderness, Spottslvania Court House, Cold Harbor,
Siege of Petersburg, Appomatox Court House

Relatives

Father: Jesse Root Grant
(1/23/1794-6/29/1873)
Mother: Hannah Simpson Grant
(11/23/1798-5/11/1883)
Brother: Samuel Simpson Grant (1825-1861)
some sources say second sibling was a brother:
Cluny Grant (1828-1865)
some sources say second sibling was a sister:
Clara Grant (1828-1865)
Sister: Virginia Paine Grant (1832-?)
Brother: Orvil Lynch Grant (1835-?)
Sister: Mary Frances Grant (1839-?)

Romance

Courtship Interest: Mary King
Married: Julia Boggs Dent on 8/22/1848
(1/26/1826-12/14/1902)

Children

Son: Frederick Dent Grant (1850-1912)
Son: Ulysses S. Grant Jr. (1852-1929)
Daughter: Ellen Wrenshall Grant (1855-1922)
Son: Jesse Root Grant, Jr. (1858-1934)

Resources

*History of the Buell Family in England
Grant: A Biographyby William S. McFeely
The Complete Personal Memoirs of Ulysses S. Grant

Share and Enjoy:
  • email
  • Print
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks
  • Blogplay
  • Add to favorites
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • Twitter

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *